I-logoTheatre-Logo


Studiodance I

dance studio1 

Program A: Thursday-Saturday, March 10-12, 2011, at 7pm
Program B: Thursday-Saturday, March 10-12, 2011, at 9pm

Studio Theatre

Emerging choreographic artists and Master of Fine Arts candidates Hallie Aldrich, Nicholas Duran, Sarah Haas, and Joseph Hutto present their work in this self-produced concert.

Mountain

Choreography: Nicholas Duran

Original Music and Sound Design: Jason Finkelman

Costume Design: Amy Bartelt* and Nicholas Duran

Lighting Design: Grant Bowen*

Rehearsal Director: Amanda Gross

Dancers: Jessica Cornish, Nicholas Duran, Bridget Grissom, Nibia M. Pastrana Santiago, and Alexandra Saveanu

Basic Plumage

Choreography: Hallie Aldrich

Sound Design: Hallie Aldrich

Costume Design: Hallie Aldrich

Lighting Design: Grant Bowen*

Dancers: Jessica Cornish, Chantelle Hougland, Allyson Lai, Chad Miller, Megan Murphy, and Alana Parekh

[       ]

Choreography: Sarah Haas

Music: Craig Wedren

Song: Sarah Haas

Instrumentation: Laura Frieburg, Sarah Haas, Kamilla Gray Kinard, and Alexandra Saveanu

Costume Design: The dancers

Lighting Design: Paul M. Callahan*

Dancers: Mary Albano, Laura Brosch, Andrea Chim, Grace E. Courvoisier, Laura Freiburg, Sarah Haas, Joseph Hutto, Katy Kantner, Kamilla Gray Kinard, Mya King, Ysaÿe McKeever, Chad Miller, Alana Parekh, Alison Rhoades, Mallory Rubin, Alexandra Saveanu, Luis Vazquez, and Alexandria Wiss

Gunmetal Grays

Act I: The Femuline

Act II: The In-between

Act III: The Mascanine

Choreography: Joseph Hutto and the dancers

Music: Teenage Dream by Katy Perry, lyrics from Bust a Move by Young MC, Glitter Freeze by the Gorillaz, lyrics from London Bridge by Fergie, Shot Me Down by the Audio Bullys featuring Nancy Sinatra

Video: Special video performance from Miss Fewsha Spellcheck

Costume Design: Amy Bartelt,* Joseph Hutto, and the dancers

Lighting Design: Paul M. Callahan*

Anna Clarke as Quartz

Allison Grissom as Ash

Bridgett Grissom as Shadow

Victoria Heeb as Smoke

Leila Henry as Cool

Joseph Hutto as Charcoal

Kamilla Gray Kinard as Blue

Mya King as Platinum

Alyssa Shoeneman as Wenge

Erin Sutkay as Arsenic

Luis Vazquez as Slate

Aaron White as Cadet

Production Staff

Concert Director: Sara Hook

Stage Managers: Cody Chen* and Lindsey Merriman**

Technical Director: Andrew Bevacqua*

Assistant Stage Managers: Austin Lin** and Bethany Regalbuto**

Costume Coordinator: Amy Bartelt*

Properties Master: Julie Rundell

Hair/Makeup Master: René Chadwick

Sound Designer: Chris Kurtz**

Assistant Lighting Designer: Beanz Ramirez

Master Electricians: Grant Bowen and Paul M. Callahan

Dance Assistant Stage Manager: Chloe Wilkerson

Sound Board Operator: Anna Sawyer

Light Board Operator: Jazmyne Thomas

Patch Operator: Nicole Renfroe

Deck/Gel Running Crew: Sherrill Gibbs, Leila Henry, Erce McCoy, Jade Peeples, and Jasmine Wilson

Costume Running Crew: Stephanie Christin, Cara Newman, and Kayla Schneider

*LEVEL21 MFA student

**LEVEL21 BFA student